How much does a UGC ad cost in 2026?

Updated

A single UGC video from a human creator costs about $150 to $300 in 2026, with a median near $175 to $200. Beginners charge $50 to $100, established creators $500 or more, and niche moves the band: tech and SaaS videos run $300 to $1,500. Paid-ad usage rights add 25 to 50 percent and whitelisting 20 to 30 percent per month. AI-generated UGC runs under $20 per video on subscription tools, so many small brands test hooks with AI first.

SourceBeginnerMid levelEstablishedAlso reported
InflueeNear $100$150 to $300 for most creators$500 or moreAverage single video $150 to $212, median around $175
Billo (June 2026)$50 to $100 before licensing$150 to $500$500 or moreMost short-form videos $150 to $300; 2025 average $198, down 44 percent year over year
Insense (September 2026)$50 to $400$150 to $1,000$500 to $3,000 or moreThe widest band of the five
JoinBrands (August 2026)$150 to $400$400 to $1,000No tier givenLists longer formats: a 60 to 90 second testimonial at $400 to $2,000
hoo.be (October 2026)$100 to $175 for first direct clients$175 to $350 with a proven portfolio$350 to $500 or more with ad resultsBillo marketplace: $30 to $70 for a 15-second video in a creator's first month
What human creators charge per UGC video by experience, in five 2026 rate guides.

What drives the answer

Usage rights

Paid-ad rights add 30 to 50 percent. Promote.sh's ladder: 25 to 30 percent for one month, 50 to 75 for three, 100 to 150 for a year, 100 to 200 perpetual. JoinBrands: 25 to 40 expanded, 50 to 100 perpetual all-channel.

Whitelisting and buyouts

Whitelisting or Spark Ads, run from the creator's own handle, add about 20 to 30 percent a month, or 100 to 150 percent perpetual on Promote.sh. A full buyout should run two to five times the base rate.

Niche over followers

Promote.sh, March 2026: tech and SaaS $300 to $1,500 a video, finance and real estate $200 to $1,500, beauty and fashion $250 to $1,200, home $150 to $800, parenting $80 to $300.

How you source it

Insense: self-serve creator platforms about $400 to $500 a month plus marketplace fees, fully managed production about $440 a video all-in, agency retainers $2,000 to $10,000 or more a month.

A UGC ad is a short video that looks like a customer filmed it on a phone: a hook, a demo, a reason to buy. Prices in 2026 depend less on the video length than on who makes it, the platform and niche it is for, and what you are allowed to do with it. This page covers what human creators charge. The other route is to generate the videos yourself with AI UGC video ads, covered at the end.

The guides sample different corners of the market but land in overlapping bands, and experience sets the base. The spread is real: a 15 second trending-audio clip from a new creator and a scripted 90 second testimonial from an established one are different products. By platform, Billo quotes Collabstr's 2025 creator-posted rates at about $364 for Instagram, $350 for TikTok and $675 for YouTube. Mandy's February 2026 guide gives $100 to $400 for a 15 to 30 second TikTok, $30 to $150 for a YouTube Short, $200 to more than $1,000 for long-form YouTube and $150 to $500 for a cross-platform short-form package. Niche matters more than follower count.

The base rate is rarely the final invoice. Exclusivity is priced separately: JoinBrands adds 20 to 50 percent for commercial use, 30 to 50 percent for industry exclusivity of three to six months and 100 percent or more for full exclusivity. Raw footage adds 30 to 50 percent, and a rush turnaround adds 25 to 50 percent. Extra hook or CTA variations cost about $50 each on Influee, JoinBrands charges $50 to $200 per revision round beyond the one or two included, and bundles of three to ten videos cut the rate by 10 to 25 percent. So a $200 video with paid rights, two extra hooks and a rush fee can land near $400.

The AI route

Billo's June 2026 numbers put AI-generated UGC at under $20 per video on platforms priced at $99 to $249 per month, with click-through rates of 1.5 to 3 percent on Meta, comparable to human creators when the hook is well scripted. UGC-style creatives typically fatigue within 10 to 14 days, and that refresh cycle is the strongest argument for AI: the cost of a new variant drops from a creator fee to a few minutes.

What to do

  1. Ask for the rate for the format, length and rights you need, not a headline price. Three months on one platform is the base case.
  2. Buy rights for the window you will run; perpetual is rarely worth two to five times the base rate.
  3. Test hooks with AI first, then pay a creator to film the winning angle.
  4. Order in bundles of three to five and keep one video in reserve for the fatigue dip.
  5. Track cost per purchase per video, not cost per video. A $400 testimonial that converts is cheaper than a $150 clip that does not.

Frequently asked questions

Usually yes if you run it as a paid ad. Base rates typically cover limited use, and paid usage rights add 30 to 50 percent, with perpetual rights at 50 to 100 percent on top in JoinBrands' guide and 100 to 200 percent on Promote.sh's ladder. Buy rights only for the window and channels you will actually run.

Related questions

Sources

  1. 1.Influee, UGC Rates 2026: The Ultimate Guide With Real Numbers (checked 2026-10-13)
  2. 2.Billo, What Are UGC Ads? How They Work, What They Cost and Real Examples (June 2026) (checked 2026-10-13)
  3. 3.Billo, UGC Rates in 2025: What Brands Actually Pay (June 2026) (checked 2026-10-13)
  4. 4.JoinBrands, How Much Do UGC Creators Charge? 2026 Rate Guide (August 2026) (checked 2026-10-13)
  5. 5.Insense, UGC Creator Rates Explained: Real 2026 Pricing (September 2026) (checked 2026-10-13)
  6. 6.hoo.be, How Much Should UGC Creators Charge in 2026? (April 2026, updated October 2026) (checked 2026-10-13)
  7. 7.Mandy, UGC Creators: Here's How to Set Your Rates (February 2026) (checked 2026-10-13)
  8. 8.Promote.sh, Highest Paying UGC Niches in 2026: Rates by Industry (March 2026) (checked 2026-10-13)
  9. 9.Promote.sh, Content Licensing Rights Creators Should Know (March 2026) (checked 2026-10-13)

This page is informational and reflects our own product and workflow recommendations, not professional or legal advice.

Ready for your next 100 customers?